Subscribe to mailing list:   Search site:
 
Just £15 per annum can teach a village to read
Donate to Pratham UK - a UK India charity

Pratham UK privacy policy

Who we are

Pratham UK is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal details confidential. In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Pratham UK. References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to www.pratham.org.uk

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access to your personal details we have implemented suitable physical, technical and organisational security measures to protect any personal information collected by the Website being accessed by unauthorised persons.

What information we collect and how

The information we collect via the Website may include.

  1. Any personal details you knowingly provide to us through forms on our Website, such as, your name, occupation, mailing address, telephone number, facsimile number and e-mail address.
  2. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
  3. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings. This saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies; information regarding this may be found in your browser’s ‘help’ facility.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from our Website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used as follows:

  1. To update you on upcoming events and news alerts.
  2. To improve our communication with you.
  3. To pass the information we collect to other companies where required for administrative purposes. For example, we may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries and associated companies unless we have your permission or are required by to do so by law.

Your Rights

If you object to us using your personal information for marketing purposes or if you wish to have any inaccuracies in your personal details amended, you may write to us or email us at the address below:

Pratham UK
PO Box 60509
London
W2 7JA

prathamevent@gmail.com
You also have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information, please send your contact details including address, proof of identification, such as a copy of your passport, driving licence or other documentation confirming your name and address (for example a utility bill) and payment of £10 to cover administration expenses to the following address:

Pratham UK
PO Box 60509
London
W2 7JA

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers our Website. Any other websites which may be linked to our Website are subject to their own policies, which may differ from ours.

Your consent

If you have not advised us to the contrary, your use of our Website will be considered as you giving us your consent to our collection and use of your personal details in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Pratham UK on youTube Follow Pratham UK on Twitter Join Pratham UK on Facebook